NY 814508 September 22, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 814508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6301.20.0010 Mr. Greg Twitt Import Specialists, Inc. 200 Port Centre Parkway Portsmouth, Virginia 23704 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket and pillow set from India. Dear Mr. Twitt: In your letter dated September 6, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a tartan plaid blanket and pillow. The blanket is made of 100 percent wool woven fabric and it measures approximately 45 x 60-1/2 inches. The pillow is made of the same wool fabric with a filler and measures approximately 10- 1/4 x 19 inches. All the edges of the blanket are finished with a strip of black fabric. The blanket has a zipper and a handle. The pillow is placed in the center of the blanket and when folded and zippered closed the blanket converts into its own carrying case. The sample will be returned as requested. That the blanket and pillow meet the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale". In order to qualify as a set the components of the set must meet all three of the following criteria: 1- consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; 2- put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; 3- packed for sale directly to users without repacking. In this case all three criteria are met and the item qualifies as a set. The blanket imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the blanket and pillow set will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair... not over 3 meters in length. The duty rate will be 4 cents per kilogram plus 11.5 percent ad valorem. Although classified as a set, the individual components are subject to textile category designations as if they were classified separately. Accordingly, the blanket falls within textile category designation 464 and as a product of India is subject to visa requirements. The pillow would be classified under a subheading that is not currently assigned a textile category designation and is therefore not currently subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division