NY 814492 October 2, 1995 CLA-2-38:R:N2:239 814492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification 2-N-Propyl-4-Bromothiophene from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-N-Propyl-4-Bromothiophene which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division