NY 814487 September 7, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Hydroxy-1-tetralone (CAS No. 28315-93-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 5-Hydroxy-1-tetralone will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone--phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport