NY 814447 September 25, 1995 CLA-2-2:R:N2:240 814447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.7500 Mr. Jeremy E. Stiles Blaiklock (USA), Inc. P.O. Box 1440 Champlain. N.Y. 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Evernox-10 from Canada Dear Mr. Stiles: In your letter dated September 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Evernox-10 (CAS # 6683-19-8) also known as 3,5-Bis-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4- hydroxybenzenepropanoic acid, 2,2-bis[[3-[3,5-bis(1,1- dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropoxy]methyl]-1,3- propanediyl ester will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem. This product is covered under patent to Ciba-Geigy Corporation, Patent No. 3,644,482. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division