NY 814441 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 814441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated August 31, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a beach towel. The beach towel is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All four edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 77 x 152 centimeters. The front of the towel is sheared with a bright multi-colored aquatic scene. The back of the towel is constructed of uncut terry loops. The applicable subheading for the beach towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to an export license requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division