NY 814420 September 7, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 814420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.3000 Ms. Linda Edwards Schenker International, Inc. 123 Sivert Court Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a print cartridge from Singapore Dear Ms. Edwards: In your letter dated August 29, 1995, on behalf of Techno Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model HP 51626A print cartridge that is designed and used with various models of ink-jet printers and some fax machines. This model print cartridge is a high capacity black cartridge that incorporates a patented and specially formulated ink, cartridge body, printed circuit board with 56 electrical contacts, print head with 50 minute ink-jet nozzles, an air bubble generator, and an orifice plate. In addition to its ink storage functions, this cartridge performs printing, delivery, and electrical functions, all of which are an integral part of the printing operation. This model of print cartridge is designed for use with such machines as the Deskjet, Deskjet plus, Deskjet 500, Deskwriter, Designjet, and Fax 300. Based on information provided for similar models of print cartridges, these would appear to be principally used with ADP ink-jet printers. Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Section 16 of the HTS, and Additional U.S. Note 2 (e) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, these ink-jet cartridges are therefore considered to be parts of printers of subheading 8471.92. The applicable subheading for the model HP 51626A print cartridge will be 8473.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of printers, specified in additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport