NY 814413 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N2:225 814413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030; 3926.90.3500 Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 21 South 5th St. Suite 735 Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a child's weaving kit, alphabet kit and bead kit from China Dear Ms. Brenman: In your letter dated August 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Unique Industries, Inc. Three samples were submitted with your inquiry. The "Bracelet Weaving Kit", item 5046, consists of a plastic strip (3/4 inches wide by 7 1/2 inches long), four bunches of yarn in assorted colors and one plastic needle. All the components will be packaged on a blister card which contains simple instructions for weaving on the back. A picture of the finished product is printed on the front side of the card. The set is designed to introduce a child to the basics of weaving. Item 7428 represents both the "Bead & Alphabet Kits". Although assigned the same item number, and said to be sold together, these two products are separately packaged and distinct articles. The "Bead Kit" consists of multi-colored plastic beads, a textile cord and plastic needle. The "Alphabet Kit" consists of plastic interlocking letters of various colors. The flexible letters can be arranged to form an unlimited number of words. Both products are similarly packaged in a clear plastic container that is molded in the shape of a star with a pink ribbon tied to one pointed end. The applicable subheading for the "Bracelet Weaving Kit" and "Alphabet Kit" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the "Bead Kit" will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics..., beads..., other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division