NY 814395 September 29, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 814395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Macau, Hong Kong, or China. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated August 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 8163 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style number 8163 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style number 8163 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau, and China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division