NY 814394 September 6, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.30.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Acetophenone (CAS 98-86-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for acetophenone which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2914.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport