NY 814381 September 19, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3:221 814381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000; 3926.90.9890 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of acrylic holders and stands from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The adjustable holders (AH series) are designed to hold a plate, plaque or similar object. There are two types of leaflet holders. The first (LH series) is meant to be used on a desk or table, while the second (LHW series) is designed to be mounted to a wall. This latter holder has two holes and is sold with screws. The general support stands (GSS series) can be used individually or in pairs to hold long objects, such as pistols or telescopes. The picture frame holders (PFH series) are designed to hold pictures or plaques in an upright position. All these holders and stands are composed of acrylic, and are meant for use in museums and retail establishments. The applicable subheading for the adjustable holders, leaflet holders, general support stands and picture frame holders will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wall leaflet holders will be 3925.90.0000, HTS, which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division