NY 814375 September 18, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3:221 814375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of acrylic stands, holders and cubes from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The stands, holders and cubes are all composed of acrylic and are designed to display items in museums and retail establishments. The paperweight stands (PWS, PWL) are designed to display paperweights. The open fan stand (OFS) and the fan holder (FHI) are used to display fans in their open position. The box stands (BXS series) are suitable for displaying snuff boxes and other rectangular objects. The cubes (DC series) are five sided and can be used to hold and display objects. The applicable subheading for the acrylic stands, holders and cubes will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division