NY 814373 September 11, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 814373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of acrylic ring discs and blocks and egg rings with bases used for display from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ring discs (RCD1) and ring blocks (RB1) are used to display rings. The egg stands (ES series) and egg rings (ESR series) are used to display decorative eggs and other similarly shaped objects. The egg rings will also be used with rectangular bases. For the purposes of this ruling, it is assumed that the egg rings are attached to the bases. The applicable subheading for the ring discs, ring blocks, egg stands, egg rings and egg rings with rectangular blocks will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport