NY 814364 September 11, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 814364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of helmet stands and domes, pistol stands and racks and weapon rests from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The helmet stands (HS series), helmet domes (HSD series), pistol stands (PSTS and PSTL), pistol racks (PR1) and weapon rests (WR series) are made of acrylic, and are used to display pistols, helmets and weapons in museums and retail stores. The applicable subheading for the helmet stands and domes, the pistol stands and racks and the weapon rests will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport