NY 814346 October 6, 1996 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 814346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Kathleen Howden Barinco International Corporation 577 West Century Boulevard Suite 990 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Howden: In your letter dated September 7, 1995, on behalf of your client NoFr Fleece, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles PT4011 and PT4012 are men's pullover garments which are constructed from 55 percent polyester, 45 percent cotton, finely knit fabric and are fully lined with 100 percent woven fabric. Style PT4011 features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a cross over rib knit crew neckline; a self fabric hood ; a zippered inset pocket at the left chest; and a rib knit waistband. Style PT4012 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit baseball neckline; a zippered inset pocket at the left chest; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles PT4011 and PT4012 will be 6110.30.3050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man- made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem. Styles PT4011 and PT4012 fall under textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division