NY 814332 September 19, 1995 CLA-2-71:S:N:N3:344 814332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 7117.90.7500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic floating heart pendant/necklace from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #960009, consists of a textile necklace with a clear plastic heart-shaped pendant. The pendant is filled with water and contains glitter, variously sized multi-colored plastic hearts and loose imitation pearls. The word "Love" appears on the front and back of the pendant. The applicable subheading for the floating heart necklace/pendant will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division