NY 814329 September 15, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 814329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.70.2090 Gordon C. Anderson Meyer Customs Brokers 8100 Mitchell Rd. Suite 200 Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE:The tariff classification of a "power strap" from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Gordon: In your letter dated August 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Plastic Products Co.,Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification of an item, referred to in your ruling request as a "power strap". The item has plastic, man made fiber, velcro, and suede components. The plastic portions consist of a hard plastic buckle, through which the strap is laced, and a plastic piece which connects the two sections of the fabric strap. The fabric strap is made from woven man made fibers, overlaid and reinforced by a suede material which covers approximately half the strap. In addition, there are two velcro fasteners which fine tune the fit of the strap around the wearer's ankle. The purpose of the adjustable "power strap" is to allow the wearer of in-line skates a snugger, tighter fit. The applicable subheading for the "power strap" will be 9506.70.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof (con.): Ice skates and roller skates, including skating boots with skates attached; parts and accessories thereof: Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof...Other". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. Mc Kenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division