NY 814328 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 814328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Mr. Lou Piropato Daniel F. Young, Inc. 17 Battery Place New York, NY 10004-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a "Geonardi" suitcase on wheels from Thailand and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Piropato: In your letter dated September 6, 1995, on behalf of Innovation Luggage, Inc., you requested a classification ruling a "Geonardi" suitcase on wheels. The sample submitted, item 9690, is part of the "Geonardi" 9600 series product line, which is a suitcase said to be composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabrics with a built-in carrier with wheels. The carrier extends approximately 16 inches to easily pull the suitcase. The suitcase measures approximately 22" x 14" x 8". You have indicated that the sample submitted, item 9690, is representative of item numbers 9224, 9628, 9630, 9646, 9674 and 9678, in various larger sizes. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item 9690, the "Geonardi" suitcase on wheels of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division