NY 814309 September 22, 1995 CLA-2-19:R:N2:228 814309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a food product from Canada Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letters dated July 25, 1995 and August 31, 1995, on behalf of Concept Specialty Foods, Oakville, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your first letter, and samples and additional information were provided with your August correspondence. The product, called "Seafood Rangoon Product" is a rectangular-shaped article, approximately four inches long and one inch wide, consisting of thin dough wrapped around a flavored, cheese-based filling. The filling is said to be composed of cream cheese, crab-flavored surimi, whole cream, seasonings, and lemon juice. The surimi constitutes approximately 17 percent of the article, by weight, and the overall milkfat content is approximately 15 percent. The food is fried, frozen, and packed for retail sale, 12 pieces in a box. The consumer is directed to re-heat the products in an oven prior to eating. The applicable tariff provision for this product will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division