NY 814244 September 13, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3:221 814244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 7419.99.5050 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of acrylic stands and book rests from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The acrylic stands and book rests are said to be used to display items in museums and retail establishments. The general stands (GS series) are designed to hold plaques and rectangular objects. The various book rests and stands (OBR1 and the GBR series) are used to hold books in open or closed positions at various angles. The OBR series can be used with an acrylic prism to help hold a book open. The general pincer stands (GPS series) consist of an acrylic base and a brass pincer to hold tall, thin objects. The applicable subheading for the acrylic general stands, book rests, book stands and prisms will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the general pincer stands will be 7419.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division