NY 814206 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 814206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Marla O'Dell Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside N.J. 07092 RE: The tariff classification of an under-the-bed storage compartment from China and from India Dear Ms. O'Dell: In your letter dated August 24,1995, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit a sample which is approximately 42" X 18" X 6" in size and is made of woven fabric that is 55% ramie and 45% cotton. It contains a fabric handle, approximately 5.5" X 2.5", which is sewn into the center of one of the 42" sides and a 60" zipper made of textile fabric, plastic and metal which is sewn across the top of the compartment from one side to the other. You also request a ruling on this item made of a fabric that is 100% cotton. The applicable subheading for the sample under-the-bed storage compartment will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 % ad valorem. This subheading also will apply to under-the-bed storage compartments made of woven fabric that is 100% cotton. At this time, there is no quota or visa restriction on merchandise classified under this subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport