NY 814183 August 30, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 814183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0030 Al Andrews Circle Int'l,Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Dr. Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of toy sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated August 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of The Limited Stores,Inc. You are requesting the tariff classification of two toy sweaters, specially designed for stuffed toy bears. The toy sweaters are referred to in the ruling request as style number 6019, and style number 6303. Style number 6019 is the small sweater made for the small bear, and style number 6303 is the larger sweater intended for the larger bear. The sweaters are both navy blue in color, and have long sleeves. On the front of each sweater is an American flag design. Samples are being returned, as requested. It should be noted here that this binding ruling letter applies strictly to the submitted toy sweater samples, styles 6019 and 6303. These toy sweaters are specially cut and sized exclusively for stuffed toy bears, however the toy bears are imported seperately, and are not the subject of this request. The applicable subheading for the toy sweaters will be 9503.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The rate of duty will be *. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport