NY 814175 September 6, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 814175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500 Ms. Tracey Ellman PBB Group 434 Deleware Avenue Buffalo, New York 14202 The tariff classification of "WaveSwitch" 100 and FDDI interface components from Canada. Dear Ms. Ellman: In your letter dated August 22, 1995, on behalf of Plain Tree Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves "WaveSwitch" 100 and FDDI interface components which are used to interconnect automatic data processing (ADP) machines with other processor units or units of ADP systems. These devices are utilized in a LAN format. The "WaveSwitch" 100 is a high performance switch for Ethernet LANs. It transfers data packets between Ethernet LANs and higher speed LANs such as FDDI or fast Ethernet, and between the higher speed LANs. Adding WaveSwitch 100 to an Ethernet LAN increases the bandwidth available to each work station or file server, thereby eliminating congestion or preventing the onset of congestion. The "WaveSwitch" 100 is available in an 8 port, 12 port or 16 port capacity. Each Ethernet port is a distinct Ethernet LAN segment. The internal switching of 100Mbps allows all Ethernet ports of the WaveSwitch 100 to intercommunicate simultaneously. The FDDI interface component is a single attachment station (SAS) that can be upgraded to a dual attachment station (DAS). It provides Token passing LAN capabilities at 100Mbps over a physical medium of multi-mode fiber-optic cable. Installing a single port SAS or dual port DAS interface in the WaveSwitch 100 immediately gives more bandwidth with dedicated 10 Mbps Ethernet ports and easy access to the 100 Mbps backbone. The WaveSwitch 100 FDDI feature module can emulate a TCP/IP router for the purpose of taking maximum length FDDI IP frames and fragmenting them to the receiving Ethernet stations. Noting Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, these devices appear to be principally used to connect the central processing unit to other units or ADP machines, thereby serving "control" and "adaption" functions. The applicable subheading for the "WaveSwitch" 100 8 port, 12 port or 16 port units and the FDDI interface single port SAS or duo port DAS components will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units for automatic data processing machines . The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport