NY 814171 September 22, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 814171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9024 Ms. Rosyln Rice Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated August 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 12252 is a man's pullover sweater constructed from 59 percent linen and 41 percent cotton, doubleknit fabric which measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; and a rib knit waistband. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 12255 in tall sizes. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Styles 12252 and 12255 will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 12252 and Style 12255 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division