NY 814142 September 13, 1995 CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:352 814142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5112.19.2000 Ms. Dawn M. Foeller Krueger International, Inc. P.O. Box 8100 Green Bay, Wisconsin 54308-8100 RE: The tariff classification of a jacquard woven wool blend upholstery fabric from England. Dear Ms. Foeller: In your letter dated August 23, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style African Design 9390, is a jacquard woven fabric manufactured with yarns of different colors. It is composed of 92 percent combed wool and 8 percent staple nylon. This product has been constructed using 2 ply yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing approximately 359.4 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. Based on the physical characteristics of this item and the channels of trade through which this item moves, this fabric belongs to the class or kind of fabric which is principally used as upholstery fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5112.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division