NY 814105 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 814105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Patrice Lopatin North Country Eco-Tech P.O. Box 3344 Goshen Brandon, VT 05733 RE: The tariff classification of a textile toilet seat cover from China. Dear Ms. Lopatin: In your letter dated August 23, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a white textile toilet seat cover. The cover is made of 100 percent knit man-made fiber fabric. The item is circular in shape with an opening at the center. The bottom portion has an adjustable plastic wire which is used to secure the cover to the toilet seat. The applicable subheading for the toilet seat cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division