NY 814097 September 13, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3:349 814097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated August 25, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a wallhanging with a wooden rod. The wallhanging is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is square in shape and measures approximately 15 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches. The top portion has a rod pocket through which the wooden rod is inserted. Attached to the ends of the wooden rod is a textile cord which is used to hang the wallhanging. The front portion of the hanging has an applique of a gingerbread man surrondered by four Christmas trees and two houses. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division