NY 814061 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-87:R:N1:101 814061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6100 Mr. Roger Haynes Materials Manager TAKATA Restraint Systems P.O. Box 1580 Greenwood, MS 38935-1580 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive airbag cushion from Mexico Dear Mr. Haynes: In your letter dated August 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is an airbag composed of a light gray textile outside and a dark gray rubber-coated inside; the circumference of the airbag is 72.9". The applicable subheading for the airbag cushion will be 8708.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Airbags. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Commodity Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division