NY 814041 September 11, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 814041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9810; 3923.21.0019; 3923.29.0000; 4421.90.6000; 4823.90.8500 Mr. Ming H. Xiang C & A Scientific Co., Inc. 4253 Allison Circle Fairfax, VA 22030 RE: The tariff classification of laboratory supplies from China. Dear Mr. Xiang: In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laboratory supplies consist of the following items: A plastic transfer pipette, plastic specimen transfer bags, a paperboard slides mailer, a wood tongue depressor and a wood scraper. The gauze sponges will be answered in a separate letter. The pipette is composed entirely of plastics, and unlike more expensive pipettes does not contain any mechanical features. The sample specimen bag has a "Ziplock" type closure. You do not indicate the type of plastic of which the bag is composed. The applicable subheading for the pipettes will be 3926.90.9810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other, laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the specimen transfer bags, if composed of polyethylene, will be 3923.21.0019, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, reclosable, with integral extruded closure, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the specimen transfer bags, if composed of a plastics material other than polyethylene, will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the slides mailers will be 4823.90.8500, HTS, which provides for other articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wood tongue depressor and wood scraper will be 4421.90.6000, HTS, which provides for toothpicks, skewers, candy sticks, ice cream sticks, tongue depressors, drink mixers and similar small wares, other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport