NY 814015 October 11, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7590 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-Aspartic Acid (CAS # 1152-61-0) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for CBZ-L-Aspartic Acid also known as N-[(Phenylmethoxy)carbonyl]-L-aspartic acid will be 2924.29.7590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide- function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division