NY 814011 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of T-BOC Propanamine, CAS 75178- 96-0, also known as (3-Aminopropyl)-carbamic acid, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester from Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for T-BOC Propanamine, CAS 75178- 96-0, also known as (3-Aminopropyl)-carbamic acid, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division