NY 814006 August 30, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.9000 James J. Lagrosa Merck & Company, Inc. One Merck Drive P.O. Box 100 Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Butyl-5-Chloro-1H-Imidazole- 4-Carbaldehyde from France. Dear Mr. Lagrosa: This is in response to your letter dated August 9, 1995, in which you state that 2-Butyl-5-Chloro-1H-Imidazole-4-Carbaldehyde is listed in table 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule and should therefore be free of duty. In New York Ruling (NYR) 810660, issued to you July 10, 1995, we inadvertently stated that the above product, classified in subheading 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), was dutiable at 7.6 percent ad valorem. Please be advised, pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling amends NYR 810660. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport