NY 813969 September 12, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 813969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Subhash Bhatia Carole Little California Fashions Industries, Inc. 102 East King Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90011-2699 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bhatia: In your letter received in this office on August 22, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 279812H/279912H is a vest that features patchwork panels on the front and back. The front and rear yokes are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen. The side panels and front placket are constructed from 65 percent cotton/35 percent rayon woven denim fabric. The patchwork is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent rayon woven challis and 55 percent rayon/45 percent polyester velvet. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The essential character of the vest is imparted by the cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport