NY 813967 September 6, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 813967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Carolyn Mitchell Anne Klein & Co. 205 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China. Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated August 18, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. Style number 35V01613B is a woman's sleeveless vest constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The vest features oversized armholes; a pointed collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport