NY 813896 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-42:R:N5:341 813896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-7900 RE: The tariff classification of "Ballerina Purse " from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products Inc. The sample submitted is identified as Product Profile (PP) 136226, and is called the " Ballerina Purse ". You have submitted copies of Avon Product's Product Profile specifications number 136226, however, the description is limited as to the description of the item and you have stated that no advertising nor sales literature is currently available since the article will not be marketed until January or February, 1996. Your sample is being returned as requested. PP 136226 consists of a zippered pouch which is in the shape of a slipper. It measures 9.25" long, by 3.75" at the toe and 2.5" at the heel. It is approximately 0.75" wide. The exterior appears to be fabricated of a felt like material which is coated or covered with plastics on the exterior. The textile material imparts a soft hand and is present to protect the contents of the pouch. The interior is unlined and otherwise unfinished. The pouch is closed by means of a nylon coil zipper which extends across the heel and 3" down each side. The Product Profile indicates the item has a 10" strap, the sample has a 16" rayon satin ribbon sewn to each side at the base of the zipper closure which are finished with the male and female portions of a break away safety clasp. Although the Product Profile indicates the item is to be of 3 colors on the front and back, the sample is of one color. The item appears to be of a kind similar to a pouch designed to contain a little girl's ballerina slippers. Although you have indicated that the item will be marketed as a handbag, the sample itself appears to be primarily a slipper pouch. The applicable subheading for PP 136226, " Ballerina Purse", will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sport and similar bags, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other . The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division