NY 813884 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 813884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8524.90.4050 Ms. Anette Mackenzie Dees Communications Engineering Ltd. 6415 64th Street Delta, B.C. Canada V4K 4E2 RE: The tariff classification software from Canada. Dear Ms. Mackenzie: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 15, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Dees Communications Engineering Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : software on diskette HTS PROVISION : 8524.90.4050 HTS SUBHEADING : recorded magnetic media RATE OF DUTY : 7.8 cents per square meter of recording surface A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport