NY 813880 September 13, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 813880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989, 4202.12.8070 Mr. Lars Langenskiold 14 Maybridge Belvedere, CA 94920 RE: The tariff classification of RoMedic Easy Transfer System Products from Scandinavia (Norway and Sweden) Dear Mr. Langenskiold: In your letter dated August 10, 1995, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit a brochure titled: "RoMedic Easy Transfer System" and five samples of products that are illustrated therein. These products are described to be used separately or combined to make most transfer situations easy, safe and comfortable both for nurses and patients. The Ross Minislide is composed of two tubular textile products, (1) a protective cover made of a woven nylon fabric coated on one side with polyurethane and (2) a quilted mat made of a woven cotton fabric outer shell, a woven nylon inner liner and padding made of "Trevia", a fame retardant fiber. The Ross Minislide, when placed flat, measures approximately 20" long and 24" wide, and is designed to be placed flat on top of a bed for the purpose of transferring a patient from a bed to a wheelchair, moving up in bed, turning in bed, etc. It can be used by the patient independently. The Ross Easyslide is composed as described above and, when placed flat, measures approximately 75" long and 24" wide. It is designed to be placed flat on a bed, table, etc. for the purpose of transferring a patient between a bed and X-ray/operating table, shower trolley, stretcher, etc. The Ross Gynslide is composed as described above and, when placed flat, measures approximately 42" long and 25" wide. It is a shorter model of the Ross Easyslide and is used in gynecological and obstetrical departments for the purpose of transferring patients in gynecological positions over to a bed after various medical procedures. The Ross Turnslide is composed as described above and when placed flat, measures approximately 55" long and 35" wide. Two knitted nylon straps measuring approximately 2" X 35" (with 8" X 2" Velcro strips sewn over each end) are sewn 11" apart, 8" into one end of the outer shell. The Ross Turnslide is designed to be placed permanently on a bed under a sheet, for the purpose of turning a patient who requires care and is sensitive to pain. It can also be used by the patient independently. Labels on all of the above products indicate that they are made in Norway. The RoMedic Suitcase measures approximately 26" X 16" X 9 1/2". It is composed essentially of woven nylon fabric, and contains two knitted nylon fabric carrying handles, an adjustable knitted nylon shoulder strap, a hard plastic handle and two hard plastic wheels. One side of the case provides zippered access to the main compartment. There are two 10" x 10" x 1 1/2" zippered pockets with 8" pouches sewn into the outer side of the main compartment. One pocket is printed with the RoMedic copyrighted trademark. There is also a zippered compartment on the other side of the case. The zippers are of textile fabric material. The RoMedic Suitcase is marketed to be sold as part of the RoMedic Easy Transfer System to carry some or all of the above products. However, this suitcase is designed to contain clothing, and other personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for the Ross Minislide, the Ross Easyslide, the Ross Gynslide and the Ross Turnslide will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the RoMedic Suitcase will be 4202.12.8070, HTS which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases... and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials: Other, Other: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. At this time, there is no quota or visa requirement for merchandise classified in this subheading that is made in either Norway or Sweden. In regard to the applicability of 9817.00.96, HTS, the provision for articles specially designed for the handicapped, additional information will be needed to establish the eligibility of these products. We must in fact determine if these articles are dedicated for use by the handicapped or are generally used in hospitals for transient disability. We suggest you request a separate ruling. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport