NY 813872 September 14, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 813872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090 Ms. Sally Capito Peace International Corp. 910 Sivert Drive Wood Dale, Illinois 60191 RE: The tariff classification of prepreg from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Capito: In your letter dated August 11, 1995, on behalf of Forplax Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted with your request. The prepreg consists of glass fiber fabric impregnated with epoxy resin. The prepreg will be imported in sheet form in rolls, and will be used in printed circuit boards. The applicable subheading for the prepreg will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport