NY 813858 August 28, 1995 CA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 813858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. P.O. Box 1249 Rosemead CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic boxes from China Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Intercon Merchandising Source Inc. located in City of Industry, CA,. You submit samples of a red plaid box and a black oval box and indicate that their function is for cosmetic storage. The red plaid box is rectangular in shape and is approximately 11 1/2" X 9" X 3 1/4" in overall size. The box and attached lid are made of cardboard and are covered on the exterior with a red and green colored plaid woven textile fabric. The interior of the box and lid are lined with a solid red colored woven textile fabric. The fabrics are stated to be 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The lid is foam padded on both sides as is the interior bottom of the box. A 6 1/2" length of 1/4" red ribbon is attached to each side of the interior lid and each side wall of the box to restrict the opening of the lid half way. There are no compartments in the box and no metal hinges connecting the box and the lid. The black oval box is approximately 11 3/4" X 8 3/4" X 4 1/2" in overall size. The box and detachable lid are made of cardboard and are covered on the exterior and interior with solid black woven satin fabric stated to be 100% polyester. The exterior edge of the bottom of the box and the exterior edge of the top of the lid are decorated with twisted black cord. The top of the lid is also decorated with two 5 1/2" black cords and tassels which are draped from two 1" twisted black cord circular clusters attached to the lid approximately 1" from the center edge. The interior top of the lid and the bottom interior of the box are foam padded. The exterior top of the lid is heavily foam padded. There are no compartments in the box. The applicable subheading for both boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport