NY 813781 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 813781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.9000 Mr. John Hanson Epson America, Inc. 20770 Madrona Avenue Torrance, CA 90503-3777 RE: The tariff classification of a model C82333 demo kit for a printer from Japan Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated August 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model C82333 demo kit for a printer. This free-standing electrical unit is connectable to an ADP printer via a standard interface cable. The purpose of this unit is to be able to create sample pages for potential customers in retail establishments. When the user presses a button on the front of the unit an internal ROM chip sends a pre-formatted page to the printer which normally sits on top of this demo unit. In its imported condition, the unit includes an AC adapter and has a built-in D-sub 25-pin port for a printer connection. The demo unit has two built-in demo slots that lets you store promotional material and printouts for easy access. The demo unit's input/output selector allows for the printing, storing or erasing of demo files. The number of available files can be increased by installing an optional IC memory card in the demo unit's standard PCMCIA PC card slot. This device has a standard memory of 4 MB, Centronics parallel interface, and weighs approximately 6.2 pounds. The dimensions of this unit are approximately 17 inches in width, 14.9 inches in depth, and 3.1 inches in height. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this device would meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system. It basically performs storage and signal conversion functions between an ADP printer and a computer. The applicable subheading for the model C82333 demo kit for printer will be 8471.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other units of Automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport