NY 813763 September 15, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 813763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.90.8000 Ms. Lisa C. Schneider Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 1099 Jay Street, Bldg. C-5 P.O. Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of a "transmitter" device from Sweden Dear Ms. Schneider: In your letter dated August 15, 1995, on behalf of Detection Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, this "transmitter", model VVT 310, is a battery operated hand-held device which is used to test the operation of a seismic vibration detector. The detectors are used to protect safes, vaults, ATM machines, and night deposit boxes against attack from heavy objects, drilling, or explosion. In all cases, the detectors respond to abnormal conditions through a solid state alarm system. One model of these detectors uses a frequency analyzation circuit to respond to low amplitude long duration signals such as those caused by drilling. The VVT 310 "transmitter" is used with this model as a testing device, and is placed against the safe or other protected area. When a button is pressed, the "transmitter" produces a noise which simulates the sound made in an attempted entry with a thermic lance. This causes the alarm to sound, confirming that the detector is working properly. The applicable subheading for the VVT 310 "transmitter" will be 8531.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. Please note that an examination of the submitted sample indicates that the country of origin marking is not in accordance with the requirements of Section 134.46 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134), since the geographic location of the importer in the United States is indicated in letters which are larger than those used for the name of the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division