NY 813649 August 29, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Borje Soderberg Secure Invent, Inc. 141 Aragon Ave. Coral Gables, FL 33134 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from Denmark and/or Great Britain. Dear Mr. Soderberg: In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a shopping bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Multi-Bag", is a double handle shopping bag composed of polyethylene (plastic) designed to contain personal effects. There are two layers of material; a silver colored layer underneath covered with a clear top layer. You have indicated that the bag, because of its structure produces an insulated effect. The top of the bag has plastic strips on either side which incorporates double plastic carrying handles and plastic snap fasteners. The bag measures approximately 18 inches in height by 18 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag of polyethylene plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport