NY 813591 September 11, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 813591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Ruben Sandoval J.O. Alvarez, Inc. Tex-Mex Industrial Park 1 Ramos Road, P.O. Box 1434 Laredo, Texas 78042-1434 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a woman's knit pullover from Mexico; Article 509. Dear Mr. Sandoval: In your letter dated August 11, 1995, on behalf of Ultracril, SA de C.V., Guadalajara, Jal, Mexico, you requested a ruling on the status of a woman's pullover from Mexico under the NAFTA. The submitted sample, style number DA20, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, 2X2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round, capped neckline and short sleeves. The applicable tariff provision for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The general rate of duty will be 20.3% ad valorem. You have submitted a letter from the manufacturer which states that the fiber and yarn are made in the United States or Mexico; and that the yarn is knit into fabric and cut and sewn in Mexico. Consequently, the pullover, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico or the United States, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport