NY 813540 August 22, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 813540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Susan Kearney-Duffy Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 S.W. 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 Re: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from India Dear Ms. Kearney-Duffy: In your letter dated August 4, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Styles 1-VSWN (Missy) and 1-PSVSWN (Mama) are sleepshirts constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleepshirts feature a collar, lapels, short sleeves with embroidery and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The sleepshirts have one chest pocket with embroidery and a straight hemmed bottom. Styles 4-VSWN (Missy) and 4-PSVSWN (Mama) are shorty pajama sets constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pajama tops feature a collar, lapels, short sleeves with embroidery and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The tops have one chest pocket with embroidery and a straight hemmed bottom. The shorts have an elasticized waist, wide legs with embroidery and 2 inch side slits. The applicable subheading for styles 1-VSWN, 1-PSVSWN, 4-VSWN and 4-PSVSWN will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The sleepshirt and pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport