NY 813468 August 29, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 813468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Annie Sanzano U.S. Import & Promotions Co. 407 Lincoln Road - Suite 12-D Miami Beach, FL 33139 RE: The tariff classification of a Pocket Knife and Key Chain from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Sanzano: In your letter dated August 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported consists of a small pocket knife with an attached key ring and chain. The pocket knife is 2 1/4 inches long in the closed position and contains a 1 1/2 inch knife blade, a nail file/cleaner and a pair of scissors. The key ring is one inch in diameter and has an attached chain one inch long. The article is imported in a blister package. The pocket knife and the key chain constitute a set or composite article whose essential character is imparted by the knife. Therefore based on rule 3(b) of the General Rules of Interpretation, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the complete article will be classified under the pocket knife provision. The applicable subheading for the pocket knife with attached key ring and chain will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades and parts thereof (except blades). The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent. There is no visa requirement or quota restriction, and no certificate of testing is required. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport