NY 813424 August 11, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 813424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 4016.99.6050 Mr. Strati Petrakis Star Industries 36 Sabin Street Indian Orchard, MA 01151 RE: The tariff classification of grommets from Taiwan, Singapore, or Korea. Dear Mr. Petrakis: In your letter dated August 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Some of the grommets will be made of plastics such as vinyl, silicone or fiberglass reinforced plastics. Others will be made of a rubber such as neoprene. The applicable subheading for grommets made of plastics will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for grommets made of materials which meet the definition of synthetic rubber as defined in Note 4(a) to Chapter 40 of the HTS, such as neoprene, will be 4016.99.6050, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport