NY 813419 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-1 Eccles Ave. So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China. Dear Ms. Shaffer: In your letter dated June 28, 1995, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry box. The sample submitted, item 9524, is a jewelry box composed of a paperboard base covered with an exterior surface of a floral cotton woven fabric. The interior has a textile lining and is specially designed with ring sections and an open storage section. The hinged lid has a padded top and a clear vue window in the top center. The box is oval in design measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in height. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item 9524, the jewelry box of cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.6090 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport