NY 813365 OCTOBER 6, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 813365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0030 Ms. Nancy Argenziano 1407 Broadway, Suite 1503 New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Argenziano: In your letter dated July 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #SK-2091, is a girl's 60% cotton, 40% polyester knitted blouse. The garment features a woven shirt type collar, short sleeves, a five button front closure to the waist, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the blouse will be imported in girls' sizes 10/12. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 20.9% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division