NY 813348 August 17, 1995 CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 813348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.11.1000; 1701.11.5000 Mr. Stuart H. Doblin One World 12991 Blue Heron Circle Ojai, CA 93023 RE: The tariff classification of "Rapadura Candy" from Brazil. Dear Mr. Doblin: In your letter dated July 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and information were submitted with your request. Sample #1 is in the form of a small block (25 grams) wrapped in plastic inside a cardboard box, and sample #2 is a brown powder inside a plastic envelope. The subject merchandise is produced by crystallizing organically grown sugar cane juice. The product is not refined and contains no synthetic processing chemicals. The polarity of the "Rapudura Candy" ranges between 78 percent and 88 percent, and it will be imported in 15 kilogram polyethylene bags. The applicable subheading for the "Rapadura Candy", if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions will be 1701.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: raw sugar not containing added flavoring or coloring matter: cane sugar. The rate of duty will be 1.4606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 0.943854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.11.5000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 38.85 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.11.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.01 to 9904.17.06, HTS. Sugar classifiable under subheadings 1701.11.1000 and 1701.11.5000, HTS, is subject to import quotas allocated on a country by country basis, determined on the origin of the raw sugar. Inquiries on sugar quota requirements should be made directly to: United States Department of Agriculture Foreign Agricultural Service Import Policies & Programs Div. 14th Street & Independence Ave. Washington, D.C. 20250-1000 Tel# 202-690-1632 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport