NY 813336 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:225 813336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.2000; 7117.90.5500 Ms. Regina M. Bernard Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Treasure Rocks Mini Collection, Mini Gem Tricks from China, assembled in Mexico. Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated August 8th you requested a tariff classification ruling. The assortment, 9143, "Treasure Rocks Mini Collection, Mini Gem Tricks", consists of the following items: Item 9246, "Disappearing Bracelet", which consists of the a transforming jewelry case, seven treasure coated rocks, a bracelet backing and two bezels. Item 9225, "Vanishing Earrings", which consists of a genie bottle, seven treasure coated rocks and two clip earring sets with bezels. Item 9238, "Transforming Rings", which consists of a magic box, seven treasure coated rocks and four rings and bezels. All the treasure coated rocks are manufactured in the U.S.A. As described by the importer, the above items function in the following manner. The child washes the "dirt" off the treasure coated rocks revealing beautiful "jewels". These imitation gem stones can then be snapped into place in the bracelet, earring or ring settings provided. Unlike the rest of the Treasure Rocks product line of merchandise, which in general provides the various imitation gem stones and jewelry settings, this series has the added feature of having a storage case, bottle or box which doubles as a magic trick disappearing apparatus. Like all of the items in the product line, the dirt must be washed off the "jewels" and the various pieces of jewelry created by placing the gem stones into the settings. Then the completed jewelry can be placed into the apparatus which can be manipulated so that it appears as if the jewelry had disappeared. It is the opinion of this office that the retail items can not be considered GRI 3 sets because the wearing of jewelry and the performance of magic tricks are two different activities. The applicable subheading for the transforming jewelry case, genie bottle and magic box will be 9505.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the bracelet backing, clip earring sets, ring parts and bezels will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation Jewelry: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The samples are being returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport