NY 813329 August 30, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 813329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 848130.9000 Mr. M. Chang ITOCHU International Trading 335 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of plastic film valves from Japan Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated August 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is known as a "plastic film valve". The valves are made out of thin film polyester and are designed to be used in retail coffee packaging. The valve is a one-piece, flat construction that allows air to flow out of the coffee package, but collapses in on itself when air attempts to flow in the reverse direction. These thin-film check valves are designed to replace molded plastic valves currently in use. The applicable subheading for the plastic film valves will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for check valves, of material other than copper, iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport